2021 Spring Invitational Qualifier

0

Signing up

0

sign me up

0

KATKOT IN

1711 Global
1824 Ladder

1

The map pool is now up.

Additionally, the number of signups so far and the likely number of sign ups in the future means that the format is going to be a 32 player bracket consisting of the 32 highest rated ladder players.

1

ThomasHiatt 2310

0

Signing up
Wifi_
Ladder 1688

0

I dont think I'll be able to make this anymore, so I'll have to drop out

0

Aff1nage
Ladder 1300

0

Not going to play

0

I gotta dip ✌

0

Signing up Ladder 1248

0

Chad signing up - 1331 ladder

0

Unfortnately I won't be able to make it. Sign me out pls.

0

signing up

0

I wont make it in time for the tourney 😞. signing out

0

Sign ups are now closed.

0

Thanks to a generous donation from morax the prizepool is now $500!

0

Oh sorry =( I was on kart and forgot about tournament

3

2021 Spring Invitational Qualifier
March 13, 2021
List of Games Played

Upper Bracket Round 1

Match 2 - White_Owl vs boom-
#14061261 on Cobalt Valley (Aeon vs UEF)

Match 4 - Aff1nage vs demonstreamer666
#14061234 on Cobalt Valley (Sera vs Sera)
#14061356 on Cobalt Valley (Sera vs UEF)

Upper Bracket Round 2

Match 6 - Wifi_ vs ZLO
#14061255 on Open Palms (Sera vs Cybran)

Match 7 - CT-7567 vs hybrid_
#14061239 on Open Palms (Cybran vs Sera)

Match 8 - BIG-BENNIS-MAGIC vs Blast_Chilled
#14061225 on Open Palms (Sera vs Random)

Match 9 - Lucied vs Paralon
#14061248 on Open Palms (UEF vs Cybran)

Match 10 - JaggedAppliance vs boom-
#14061379 on Open Palms (UEF vs UEF)

Match 11 - Shinobu (Yudi) vs kite
#14061405 on Open Palms (UEF vs Sera)

Match 12 - Tex vs demonstreamer666
#14061616 on Open Palms (UEF vs Aeon)

Lower Bracket Round 2

Match 17 - Aff1nage vs Lucied
#14061636 on The Bermuda Locket (Sera vs UEF)

Match 18 - Wifi_ vs boom-
#14061626 on The Bermuda Locket - FAF version (Sera vs UEF)

Match 19 - White_Owl vs kite
#14061527 on The Bermuda Locket - FAF version (Sera vs Sera)

Upper Bracket Round 3

Series 21 - Inspektor_Kot vs Paralon
#14061450 on Mirage (Cybran vs Sera)
#14061596 on Niflheim - Final II v2 (Cybran vs Cybran)

Series 22 - JaggedAppliance vs ZLO
#14061615 on Mirage (Cybran vs Sera)
#14061810 on Niflheim - Final II v2 (UEF vs Cybran)
#14062112 on Norfair (Cybran vs UEF)

Series 23 - Shinobu (Yudi) vs hybrid_
#14061531 on Mirage (Sera vs Sera)
#14061637 on Niflheim - Final II v2 (UEF vs UEF)

Series 24 - Blast_Chilled vs Tex
#14061706 on Mirage (Random vs UEF)
#14061914 on Niflheim - Final II v2 (Random vs UEF)
#14062105 on Norfair (Random vs UEF)

Lower Bracket Round 3

Match 25 - Inspektor_Kot vs kite
#14061844 on 8 - Badlands_v4 (Cybran vs Sera)

Match 26 - ZLO vs demonstreamer666
#14062702 on 8 - Badlands_v4 (Sera vs Cybran)

Match 27 - Lucied vs hybrid_
#14061928 on 8 - Badlands_v4 (UEF vs Sera)

Match 28 - Blast_Chilled vs Wifi_
#14062298 on 8 - Badlands_v4 (Random vs Sera)

Lower Bracket Round 4

Match 29 - Inspektor_Kot vs ZLO
#14063043 on MapGen 20x20 (Cybran vs Aeon)

Match 30 - Blast_Chilled vs hybrid_
#14062669 on MapGen 20x20 (Random vs Sera)

Upper Bracket Round 4

Series 31 - JaggedAppliance vs Paralon
#14062182 on Rusting Iron Roundel (Sera vs Sera)
#14062957 on Rusting Iron Roundel (Sera vs Sera)
#14063070 on Sweepwing Sanctum (UEF vs Sera)
#14063170 on Sweepwing Sanctum (UEF vs Sera)

Series 32 - Shinobu (Yudi) vs Tex
#14062294 on Rusting Iron Roundel (Sera vs UEF)
#14062516 on Sweepwing Sanctum (UEF vs UEF)
#14062647 on Sweepwing Sanctum (UEF vs UEF)

Lower Bracket Round 5

Match 33 - Blast_Chilled vs JaggedAppliance
#14062877 on Twin Rivers (Random vs UEF)

Match 34 - Inspektor_Kot vs Tex
#14063262 on Twin Rivers (Cybran vs UEF)

Lower Bracket Round 6

Match 35 - JaggedAppliance vs Tex
#14063676 on Setons Clutch - FAF version (Sera vs UEF)

Upper Bracket – Semi Finals

Series 36 - Paralon vs Shinobu (Yudi)
#14063334 on Theta Passage (Sera vs Sera)
#14063538 on Theta Passage (Sera vs Sera)
#14063655 on Theta Passage (UEF vs Sera)
#14063754 on Theta Passage (Aeon vs Sera)
#14063957 on MapGen 10x10 (Sera vs UEF)
#14064174 on Point of Reach v4 (Sera vs Sera)

Lower Bracket - Semi-Finals

Match 37 - JaggedAppliance vs Shinobu (Yudi)
#14064467 on Vesta (UEF vs Sera)

Finals
Paralon vs Shinobu (Yudi)
#14064625 on Williamson's Bridge (Sera vs Sera)
#14064722 on Arcane (Sera vs UEF)
#14064949 on Crazyrush (UEF vs UEF)

Also: here is a search string that you can enter into the Java client to pull up all tournament games (copy it to your clipboard, then in the FAF client, check the box for: display search query, and then paste this into the query input field, and press enter to perform the search directly from the query input field).

id=="14061225",id=="14061234",id=="14061239",id=="14061248",id=="14061255",id=="14061261",id=="14061356",id=="14061379",id=="14061405",id=="14061450",id=="14061527",id=="14061531",id=="14061596",id=="14061615",id=="14061616",id=="14061626",id=="14061636",id=="14061637",id=="14061706",id=="14061810",id=="14061844",id=="14061914",id=="14061928",id=="14062105",id=="14062112",id=="14062182",id=="14062294",id=="14062298",id=="14062516",id=="14062647",id=="14062669",id=="14062702",id=="14062877",id=="14062957",id=="14063043",id=="14063070",id=="14063170",id=="14063262",id=="14063334",id=="14063538",id=="14063655",id=="14063676",id=="14063754",id=="14063957",id=="14064174",id=="14064467",id=="14064625",id=="14064722",id=="14064949"

Factions Statistics:
UEF: 33/98 (33.67%)
Aeon: 4/98 (4.08%)
Cybran: 13/98 (13.27%)
Sera: 41/98 (41.84%)
Random: 7/98 (7.14%)
Mirror: 15/49 (30.61%)

Faction Win Statistics – Specific Matchups:
I’m not counting mirror matchups.
I’m not counting draws.
For players who chose “Random” faction, I’m counting them as the faction they had in-game.

No Aeon
Seraphim vs. UEF: 7 vs. 6
Seraphim vs. Cybran: 4 vs. 4
Cybran vs. UEF: 3 vs. 4

Aeon
Seraphim vs. Aeon: 1 vs. 0
Cybran vs. Aeon: 1 vs. 0
UEF vs. Aeon: 2 vs. 0

2

Congrats to the players who have qualified for the Spring Invitational:

  1. Yudi
  2. Paralon
  3. Jagged Appliance
  4. Tex
  5. Blast Chilled
  6. Inspektor_Kot
  7. ZLO
  8. hybrid_
  9. demonstreamer
  10. Wifi

With 2 substitutes:

  1. Lucied
  2. kite

After group picking these groups were produced:
https://i.imgur.com/rhg0Sot.png

Thanks to Moose for TDing, Tagada, Archsimkat, and Tex for co-casting, and to all the players who participated.