Commander behaves differently with attack move order

0

The commander is behaving differently when I give a attack move order; It skips the reclaim (dead mex in screenshot). While my engineers don't. Is this suppose to be like this?

screen1.png

1

Yes - as the commander can shoot at the enemy and engineers can not. A commander has the same attack move of a regular unit.

A work of art is never finished, merely abandoned

0

Is there a way to make the commander behave like an engineer when giving a attack move order? Or can he only reclaim by manually clicking the reclaim?

1

Patrol orders on ACUs and SACUs let them auto-reclaim if there are no nearby units

0

@saltyelbow You must use a patrol order and your acu will prioritise killing an enemy over getting reclaim.
It is common to manually use your acu to grab reclaim as fast as possible.

Support FAF on their Patreon
Rule #1 of FAF : Kill the ACU nothing else matters...