Road to Glory! 1v1. 1000-1500 ladder rating. 50$ prize

0

@kilaskila
Too late. The registration had been closed around 6 hours ago. But we add you to reserve list.

if anybody of the participants dont come on the tourney - you will play instead him.

0

@gorthaur Yes, you need to be in chat 15 misn before. #Glory

0

@inspektor_kot No worries, thanks for adding me in as a reserve though

0

@white_owl This was excatly my question: WHERE is this chat? i have no idea where i have to join.

0

@gorthaur

Use button "plus" on the top side of сlient chat window.
Or write ./join #Glory in aeolus

1

@inspektor_kot Yeah nvm. White Owl messaged me. I was thinking about a channel on the faf discord. I didnt know what "Irc" stand for 😄

0

Thanks for the tourney
Could it consist of two parts next time?
So many games in a row its just quite tedious

3

@robustness @Matr1 @Emperor_Penguin @Freshy Dear players. Excuse me please about this, but we couldn't finish this tournament in one day. So, as we said, it will be better to finish last 3 rounds tomorrow (16 may) at 12:00 UTC. Thank you for understanding. Good luck, commanders!

10

Tournament is over!

Prizes:
1st - Robustness 50$ + Average Joe Champion Avatar
2st - Matr1 - Zan-Aish Face avatar
3st - Freshy - Cybran logo + Training with Tagada.

Robustness want gift a part of his prize to Freshy. So, @Tagada , @Freshy is yours instead Robustness.

Challonge: https://challonge.com/RoadtoGloryFAF

Replays:
Finals:

1 )
Robustness vs Matr1 (general brackets, first match)

  1. Regor VI Highlands https://replay.faforever.com/14519356
  2. Hollow https://replay.faforever.com/14519572
  3. Crossfire Canal https://replay.faforever.com/14519705

2 )
Robustness vs Matr1 (general brackets, second match)

  1. Setons Clutch https://replay.faforever.com/14525491
  2. Roanoke Abyss https://replay.faforever.com/14525593

3 )
Freshy vs Emperor Penguin (loser brackets, first match)

  1. Vulcan's Reach https://replay.faforever.com/14524677
  2. Farce in tha Forest https://replay.faforever.com/14524854

4 ) Matr1 vs Freshy (loser brackets, second match)

  1. Cadmium Green https://replay.faforever.com/14525061
  2. Souvenir https://replay.faforever.com/14525223

Full list of replays:

General Brackets:

1 )
Matr1 vs looxpoig https://replay.faforever.com/14517878
Gorthaur vs Emperor Penguin - https://replay.faforever.com/14518210 | (draw) https://replay.faforever.com/14518105

2 )
prikki-ti vs ETFreeman https://replay.faforever.com/14517922
Conorah vs Zoom_ https://replay.faforever.com/14517846
Defesus vs Robustness https://replay.faforever.com/14517899
Matr1 vs Madcat https://replay.faforever.com/14518084
Lada_2106_drift vs Freshy - https://replay.faforever.com/14518130
MantisDivision vs KilaSkilla - https://replay.faforever.com/14517894
Faeton vs Emperor Penguin - https://replay.faforever.com/14518304
Tomruler vs GingerBreadMan - https://replay.faforever.com/14517845

3 )
Matr1 vs ETFreeman https://replay.faforever.com/14518313
Lada_2106_drift vs Conorah https://replay.faforever.com/14518317
Tomruler vs Emperor Penguin https://replay.faforever.com/14518531
MantisDivision vs Robustness https://replay.faforever.com/14518028

4 )
Lada_2106_drift vs Matr1

  1. Twin Rivers https://replay.faforever.com/14518816
  2. Loki https://replay.faforever.com/14519093

Robustness vs Emperor Penguin

  1. Twin Rivers https://replay.faforever.com/14518891
  2. Loki https://replay.faforever.com/14518891

5 )
Robustness vs Matr1

  1. Regor VI Highlands https://replay.faforever.com/14519356
  2. Hollow https://replay.faforever.com/14519572
  3. Crossfire Canal https://replay.faforever.com/14519705

6 )
Robustness vs Matr1

  1. Setons Clutch https://replay.faforever.com/14525491
  2. Roanoke Abyss https://replay.faforever.com/14525593

=============================
Losers brackets:

1 )
Defessus vs loooxpoig https://replay.faforever.com/14518087
Zoom_ vs Gorthaur https://replay.faforever.com/14518307

2 )
prikki-ti vs Madcat https://replay.faforever.com/14518584
kilaskilla vs Defessus https://replay.faforever.com/14518293
GingerBreadMan vs Faeton https://replay.faforever.com/14518533
Freshy vs Gorthaur https://replay.faforever.com/14518502

3 )
KilaSkilla vs Conorach https://replay.faforever.com/14518611
MantisDivison vs Freshy https://replay.faforever.com/14518502
Madcat vs Tomruler https://replay.faforever.com/14518936
Faeton vs ETFreeman https://replay.faforever.com/14518828

4 )
Freshy vs Tomruler https://replay.faforever.com/14519184
Conorach vs ETFreeman https://replay.faforever.com/14519027

5 )
Emperor Pinguin vs ETFreeman https://replay.faforever.com/14519324
Lada_2106_drift vs Freshy https://replay.faforever.com/14519753

6 )Freshy vs Emperor Penguin

  1. Vulcan's Reach https://replay.faforever.com/14524677
  2. Farce in tha Forest https://replay.faforever.com/14524854

7 ) Matr1 vs Freshy

  1. Cadmium Green https://replay.faforever.com/14525061
  2. Souvenir https://replay.faforever.com/14525223
3

Road to Glory 1v1 Tournament (1000-1500 ladder rating)
Saturday, May 15, 2021 and Sunday, May 16, 2021
List of all Games Played

Upper Bracket Round 1

Match 1 - Matr1 vs loxpooig
#14517878 on Cobalt Valley (Sera vs Aeon)

Match 2 - Emperor_Penguin vs Gorthaur
#14518105 on Cobalt Valley (UEF vs Cybran)
#14518210 on Cobalt Valley (UEF vs Cybran)

Upper Bracket Round 2

Match 3 - ETFreeman vs prikki-ti
#14517922 on Forbidden Pass v4 (Aeon vs Cybran)

Match 4 - Freshy vs Lada_2106_drift
#14518130 on Forbidden Pass - FAF version (Sera vs UEF)

Match 5 - Conorach vs ZOOM_
#14517846 on Forbidden Pass - FAF version (Random vs Random)

Match 6 - GingerbreadMan vs Tomruler
#14517845 on Forbidden Pass - FAF version (Sera vs Aeon)

Match 7 - KilaSkila vs MantisDivision
#14517894 on Forbidden Pass - FAF version (Cybran vs Sera)

Match 8 - Didvul vs Robustness
#14517899 on Forbidden Pass - FAF version (UEF vs Cybran)

Match 9 - MadCat vs Matr1
#14518084 on Forbidden Pass - FAF version (Aeon vs Sera)

Match 10 - Emperor_Penguin vs Faeton
#14518304 on Forbidden Pass - FAF version (UEF vs UEF)

Lower Bracket Round 1

Match 11 - Gorthaur vs ZOOM_
#14518307 on Finn's Revenge (Sera vs Random)

Match 12 - Didvul vs loxpooig
#14518087 on Finn's Revenge (Random vs Random)

Lower Bracket Round 2

Match 13 - MadCat vs prikki-ti
#14518584 on Standing Stones (Cybran vs UEF)

Match 14 - Faeton vs GingerbreadMan
#14518533 on Standing Stones (UEF vs Sera)

Match 15 - Freshy vs Gorthaur
#14518450 on Standing Stones (UEF vs Sera)

Match 16 - Didvul vs KilaSkila
#14518293 on Standing Stones (UEF vs Cybran)

Upper Bracket Round 3

Match 17 - Conorach vs Lada_2106_drift
#14518317 on Stella Maris WM 1v1 (Random vs UEF)

Match 18 - MantisDivision vs Robustness
#14518028 on Stella Maris WM 1v1 (Cybran vs Cybran)

Match 19 - ETFreeman vs Matr1
#14518313 on Stella Maris WM 1v1 (Aeon vs Sera)

Match 20 - Emperor_Penguin vs Tomruler
#14518531 on Stella Maris WM 1v1 (Cybran vs Aeon)

Lower Bracket Round 3

Match 21 - Conorach vs KilaSkila
#14518611 on Desert Planet 2v2 (Random vs Cybran)

Match 22 - Freshy vs MantisDivision
#14518502 on Desert Planet 2v2 (UEF vs Sera)

Match 23 - ETFreeman vs Faeton
#14518828 on Desert Planet 2v2 (Aeon vs UEF)

Match 24 - MadCat vs Tomruler
#14518936 on Desert Planet 2v2 (Cybran vs Aeon)

Lower Bracket Round 4

Match 25 - Conorach vs ETFreeman
#14519027 on Niflheim - Final II v2 (Aeon vs Aeon)

Match 26 - Freshy vs Tomruler
#14519184 on Niflheim - Final II v2 (Aeon vs Aeon)

Upper Bracket Round 4

Series 27 - Lada_2106_drift vs Matr1
#14518816 on Twin Rivers (UEF vs Sera)
#14519093 on Loki - FAF version (UEF vs Sera)

Series 28 - Emperor_Penguin vs Robustness
#14518891 on Twin Rivers (UEF vs Cybran)
#14518997 on loki (UEF vs Cybran)

Lower Bracket Round 5

Match 29 - Freshy vs Lada_2106_drift
#14519753 on White Fire v2 (Cybran vs Cybran)

Match 30 - ETFreeman vs Emperor_Penguin
#14519324 on White Fire v2 (Aeon vs Cybran)

Semi-Finals - Only 4 Players Remain in the Tournament

Lower Bracket Round 6

Series 31 - Emperor_Penguin vs Freshy
#14524677 on Vulcan's Reach (UEF vs UEF)
#14524854 on Farce in tha Forest (UEF vs UEF)

Upper Bracket Round 5

Series 32 - Matr1 vs Robustness
#14519356 on Regor VI Highlands (Sera vs Cybran)
#14519572 on hollow (Sera vs Cybran)
#14519705 on Crossfire Canal - FAF version (Sera vs Sera)

Lower Bracket Round 7

Series 33 - Freshy vs Matr1
#14525061 on Cadmium Green (UEF vs Sera)
#14525223 on Souvenir (Sera vs Sera)

Grand Finals

Series 34 - Matr1 vs Robustness
#14525491 on Setons Clutch - FAF version (Aeon vs Cybran)
#14525593 on Roanoke Abyss (Sera vs Cybran)

Also: here is a search string that you can enter into the Java client to pull up all tournament games (copy it to your clipboard, then in the FAF client, check the box for: display search query, and then paste this into the query input field, and press enter to perform the search directly from the query input field).

id=in=("14517845","14517846","14517878","14517894","14517899","14517922","14518028","14518084","14518087","14518105","14518130","14518210","14518293","14518304","14518307","14518313","14518317","14518450","14518502","14518531","14518533","14518584","14518611","14518816","14518828","14518891","14518936","14518997","14519027","14519093","14519184","14519324","14519356","14519572","14519705","14519753","14524677","14524854","14525061","14525223","14525491","14525593")