Rainbow Cup III ~ 3 v 3 ~ $1.2K

1

Event: "Rainbow Cup III" ~ 3 v 3
Dates: Jan 30, Feb 6, Feb 12 and Feb 13 at 1600 UTC
-----$1,200 Prize Pool----
1st Place = $660 + Unique Avatar
2nd Place = $360
3rd Place = $180

This is a 3 v 3 Double Elimination Tournament.
Similar to the Original "Rainbow Cup I"
Where Each side Must wear team colors.
Except - This year it's a 3 v 3 and
AI is added as: Active Civilians.

Rules:

1 - Color Up,
2 -Team 1: Chooses a faction for any open AI position
3 -Team 2: Chooses a faction for the remaining open AI position
4 -Launch

Here is a photo of the-
Team Approved Colors:
Reds vs Blues, or Warm vs Cool.
Red team will be the upper bracket team and the favorite.
Blue team will be the lower bracket team and the underdog.
Color Chart Rainbow Cup III.jpg
.

Tournament specific Mods, Options and Rules:

4 MODS: **
1- Simspeed++,
2- AI-Swarm,
3- AI-Uveso,
4- RNGAI

4 OPTIONS:*
1- Share Conditions: Full Share
2- AI Omni Settings: Off
3- AI Map Marker Generator: Autogenerate Always
4-Additional map specific options
are highlighted by - Yellow Dots on each Game Map.

2 RULES:
1- Team #1 (top bracket) must be in "Warm" colors,
and Team #2 (bottom bracket) must be in "Cool" colors,
If a player is Not in an "Approved Team color", -
any player on the opposing team,
that catches him within the first 5 minutes can -
hit the "Pause" button and force a Re-Host of game.
2- Teams play until one human team side is defeated,
by either the opposing human team or the AI,
the remaining team is the winner of that game.

**Special Thanks to Azraeel, Uveso, relentless, muchstuff, Sprouto, !MarLo and
their teams for developing the AI mods that
made this tournament possible, and practicing so much better.

0

Team Selection:
Teams for this tournament will work through a Captain Pick process.
Players will be seeded by their highest rating, regardless of global or ladder.

The highest 12 will become Captains.
A Captain is given the right to pick "draft" a team,
out of the registered players "draft pool" to play with during the tournament.

The Captains themselves will also be seeded according to rating.
Meaning the 12th Captain will have the lowest seed of all 12 Captains.
However, this 12th Captain will have the right to -
draft "pick" the 1st player during the Team Selection stage.
The drafts then goes up sequentially from 11th Capt. to the 1st Captain.
This procedure is repeated for the 2nd player, from 12th Capt. to 1st Capt.
.

The Following 54 Players have registered:
A "c" denotes Captain.

Team............Captains..............................................1st round draft.................................2nd round draft

1 - [Nexus-.................................2510-c]...+...[BloodOath ---------1715]...+...[Protect--------1632]= 5.86K
2 -[Fremy_Speeddraw....2361-c]...+...[csoller-------------1772]...+...[AntronGolden--1730] =5.86K
3 -[AchievedJaguar8.......2318-c]...+...[Evan--------------1762]...+...[BRNKoINSANITY -1360] =5.44K
4 -[Blodir..................................2308-c]...+...[Koiskix-------------1921]...+...[Wesh----------1777] = 6.01K
5 -[Tagada..............................2250-c]...+...[Picco--------------1712]...+...[GingerbrdMan-1564] = 5.74K
6 -[Espeperant......................2243-c]...+...[Eternal------------1822]...+...[Auriko---------1619] = 5.68K
7 -[DeTandlarts.....................1660-c]...+...[EcoNoob----------1988]...+...[BlInChIk------- 1976] = 5.62K
8 -[Paralon................................2170-c]...+...[LgMaleBennis------1886]...+...[Magnetic------1642] = 5.70K
9 - [Swkoll.................................2070-c]...+...[Inspector_Kot------1801]...+...[Sladow --------1691] = 5.56K
10-[ZLO.........................................2029-c]...+...[Wifi_--------------1900]...+...[Neytron-------1528] = 5.64K
11 -[NushHoob.........................1998-c]...+...[archsimkat---------1915]...+...[LimeZ3--------1750] = 5.66K
12-[F-Odin..................................1978-c]...+...[BigBang -----------1792]...+...[Tersto---------1976] = 5.75K
.

Players Picked in Draft......................Draft #.............Captain
.
Tersto....................................1976 -------(13)------F-Odin
FtXCommando...............1921--------(6)------ThomasHiatt
Koiskix....................................1921--------(9)------Blodir
archsimkat.........................1915--------(2)------NushHoob
Wifi_.......................................1900--------(3)------ZLO
LargeMaleBennis...........1886--------(5)------Paralon
Eternal-.................................1822--------(7)------Espeperant
Inspector_Kot...................1801--------(4)------Swkoll
BigBang.................................1792--------(1)------F-Odin
Wesh........................................1777-------(21)------Blodir
Evan_......................................1762-------(10)------AchievedJaguar8
LimeZ3....................................1750-------(14)------NushHoob
AntronGolden....................1730-------(23)-----Fremy_Speeddraw
csoller......................................1722-------(11)------Fremy_Speeddraw
BloodOath............................1715 -------(12)------Nexus
Picoo........................................1712--------(8)------Tagada
Sladow...................................1691------- (16)------Swkoll
DeTandlarts........................1660-------(18)------ThomasHiatt
Magnetic..............................1642-------(17)------Paralon
Protect...................................1632-------(24)------Nexus
Auriko......................................1619 -------(19)------Espeperant*
GingerbreadMan...........1564-------(20)------Tagada
Neytron.................................1528-------(15)------ ZLO
Lucied.....................................1514 -------(19)------Eternal-
BRNKoINSANITY................1360-------(22)------AchievedJaguar8
.

Un Restricted Stand By List:
(Any player below will be able to substitute,
. . . . . No matter the rating differential)

kite............................................1874
Picoo........................................1712
harzer99...............................1687
Auriko......................................1619
Ogre.........................................1605
GingerBreadMan............1564
Vaginator_..........................1557
Exselsior.................................1554
PlasmaLightning.............1550
Muffin_Button...................1523
Lucied.....................................1514
Zasport...................................1511
Tatheil.....................................1488
grimplex.................................1485-------(Sub)-----DeTandlarts team
Matri.........................................1431
AYAHUASCA_Dest..........1429
Cast_Away.........................1420
Thalia.......................................1415
el_cozon...............................1389
Lape..........................................1310
Agemo....................................1185

Restricted player standby list:
(The players on this list may Only replace players
. . . . . with a higher rating.)

Dro............................................1936

..

0

Map Pool:
There will be approx. 20 different maps for the Tournament.
No Game will be the same.
Each map will have an ID number, and is assigned to the
Match Number associated with the online tournament bracket,
found here: https://challonge.com/eatiasiw
.

10 x 10 maps:
Adaptive Tournament Decision.....................Matches: 1-4............................Game 1.............Map 1
Waters of crater........................................................Matches: 1-4............................Game 3............Map 3
Adaptive New Canis..............................................Matches: 5-8 ..........................Game 1.............Map 4
Adaptive Ivy Valleys SE16...................................Matches: 5-8............................Game 3............Map 6
Adaptive Twin Rivers.............................................Matches: 9-12, 15+16............Game 1.............Map 7
Adaptive Mars-Mangala Fossa.....................Matches: 9-12, 15+16............Game 3............Map 9
Africa Ultimate...........................................................Matches: 13+14, 20................Game 1.............Map 10
Adaptive Algun..........................................................Matches: 13+14, 20................Game 3............Map 12
5vs5 Tabula Rasa v2..............................................Matches: 17+18........................Game 1.............Map 13
Abyssium.......................................................................Matches: 17+18........................Game 3............Map 15
Adaptive Fields Of Pheonix................................Match: 19.....................................Game 1.............Map 16
Adaptive Canis Revenge....................................Match: 19.....................................Game 3............Map 18
Adaptive Hilly Plateau..........................................Match: 21.......................................Game 1............Map 19
Adaptive Slices..........................................................Match: 21......................................Game 3...........Map 21

20x20 maps:
Adaptive Turtle Beach..........................................Matches: 1-4..............................Game 2...........Map 2
Selkie Isle 5v5..............................................................Matches: 5-8............................Game 2............Map 5
Adaptive Hutts Clutch...........................................Matches: 9-12, 15+16............Game 2............Map 8
20x20 White Fire 8v8...............................................Matches: 13+14, 20................Game 2............Map 11
Selkie Mirror..................................................................Matches: 17+18.........................Game 2............Map 14
Toples...............................................................................Match: 19......................................Game 2............Map 17
winded path.................................................................Match: 21......................................Game 2............Map 20
.
How the maps are released:
AI positions shown, with AI type,
Closed spots shown,
Any remaining spots Not closed are open for players.
Close any un picked open positions, before game start.
Game options are on the right of screenshot.
.
Round 1
Matches 1-4 > Game 1

Adaptive Tournament Decision
01 Adaptive Tournament Decision.jpg
Uveso Easy, Is Not that "easy", it is a defensive AI that defends well, but does Not necessarily seek out and attack enemy bases.

.
Round 1
Matches 1-4 > Game 2

Adaptive Turtle Beach
02 Adaptive Turtle Beach.jpg
One of the toughest maps. You will be pressured from All sides.
5 open start slots to choose from, and AIx Swarm Terror.
(All Swarm-AI used is Terror = hence referred to as just Swarm)
.
Round 1
Matches 1-4 > Game 3

Waters of crater
03 Waters of Crater.jpg
Your land paths are blocked by the divided firepower of 2 AI Uveso bases.
.
Round 1
Matches 5-8 > Game 1

Adaptive New Canis
04 Adaptive New Canis.jpg
Uveso on sides with nice position and mass
.
Round 1
Matches 5-8 > Game 2
Selkie Isle 5v5

05 Selkie Isle 5v5.jpg
Uveso Adaptive* (omni off) has a well protected harbor and lots of mass.
Civilians may very well win this battle!
.
Round 1
Matches 5-8 > Game 3

Adaptive Ivy Valleys SE 16
06 Adaptive Ivy Valleys SE16.jpg
Civ RNGAI occupy the southern island., players have many opening spawn choices.
(All RNG-AI used is Standard = hence referred to as just RNGAI)
.
Round 2 & Losers Round 1
Matches 9-12, 15+16 > Game 1
Adaptive Twin Rivers
07 Adaptive Twin Rivers..jpg
Twin Rivers changes course and Uveso Civs has the high ground on both sides.
Would you put 2 players on the very wide main land or
2 on the side banks.
.
Round 2 & Losers Round 1
Matches 9-12, 15+16 > Game 2
Adaptive Hutts Clutch
08 Adaptive Hutts Clutch.jpg
RNG Bases are set up on islands in middle of a large lake.
Can they be contained?
.
Round 2 & Losers Round 1
Matches 9-12, 15+16 > Game 3
Adaptive Mars-Mangala Fossa
09 Adaptive Mars - Mangala Fossa.jpg
Swarm on the sides ready to reign terror
.
Semi Finals & Losers Round 1
Matches 13+14, 20 > Game 1
Africa Ultimate
10 Africa Ultimate.jpg
Uveso Rush will try to lock down their corners
.
Semi Finals & Losers Round 1
Matches 13+14, 20 > Game 2
20x20 White Fire 8v8
11 20x20 White Fire 8v8.jpg
Swarm first navy battle, and Players have a choice of starting slots.
.
Semi Finals & Losers Round 1
Matches 13+14, 20 > Game 3
Adaptive Algun
12 Adaptive Algun.jpg
RNGAI in corners and Players choose start spawns.
.
Losers Round 2
Matches 17+18 > Game 1
5vs5 Tabula Rasa v2
13 5v5 Tabula Rasa v2.jpg
Swarm Civies have no admirals, but they do have lots of Land and Air.
.
Losers Round 2
Matches 17+18 > Game 2
Selkie Mirror
14 Selkie Mirror.jpg
RNG Civilians have No multiplier on this map, and a unit cap, but they have lots of land and mass.
Will Our Commander's allow Civs to control the middle?
.
Losers Round 2
Matches 17+18 > Game 3
Abyssium
15 Abyssium.jpg
Uveso Rush will attack fast and the Air slot players right flanks are open!
.
Losers Round 3
Match 19 > Game 1
Adaptive Fields Of Great Pheonix
16 Adapive Fields Of Great Phoenix.jpg
Uveso Experimental base in the back, protected up front by powerful Uveso Adaptive.
Players have to fend off civilians to the North and
make play for the southern island.
.
Losers Round 3
Match 19 > Game 2
Toples
17 Toples.jpg
RNG has no navy, and Not much room to expand.
What will it do?
.
Losers Round 3
Match 19 > Game 3
Adaptive Canis Revenge
18 Adaptive Canis Revenge.jpg
Swarm in corners, Players have choice of 4 open slots.
.
Losers Round 4
Match 21 > Game 1
Adaptive Hilly Plateau
19 Adaptive Hilly Plateau.jpg
Uveso Rush on sides. Players have choice of spawn sites
.
Losers Round 4
Match 21 > Game 2
winded path
20 winded path.jpg
RNGAI is on your side of river in this Large wind carved canyon.
.
Losers Round 4
Match 21 > Game 3
Adaptive Slices
21 Adaptive Slices.jpg
Uveso Civilization is going to try to control the corners and create Experimentals.
.
Finals
Match 22 > Game 1
Adaptive Dark Liver
22 Adaptive Dark Liver.jpg

For the First time All 3 civilians commanders have gathered on same map.
Azraeelian Angels' and his Swarm Terror doctrine are on the Front Left.
Uvesos' Adaptive Army and Strong Navy are on the Front Right.
Relent0rs' Army and Air will set up in the Rear.

.
Finals
Match 22 > Game 2
Games 2 and 3 maps will be chosen by the Captains as follows:
Each Captain will send list of 8 map numbers, from the map pool to veto.
The remaining maps will be vetoed 1 at a time until 3 maps are left,
and then high seed Captain will pick "Odds or Evens"
The winner of the "Odds or Evens" roll, will then choose the map
to play for Game 2.
Odds or Evens will be decided on Aeolus by using the command - !roll -.
If a game 3 is needed, the other Captain,
will choose one of the remaining 2 maps to play.
(the 3rd remaining map will be used if a Tie Break is needed.)
.
Finals
Match 22 > Game 3
(See Above)
.........................
*Final
Match 23 > Game 1

*Final Match 23 only used if tie break is needed.
The 3rd map remaining in the Finals selection will be used if tie break is needed.

2

I dont understand any rules, tourney dates, something else... but i am in...

DONT BELIVE BH HE IS LIEING

1
This post is deleted!
0

Most Bo3 matches will have:
2 10x10 maps and 1 20x20map
1 land, 1 water and 1 mixed map.

Map Balance tests:
Will always use alx Uveso Adaptive for human team simulation,
and the AI to be used in game, in the AI spots.

1

@Fearghal

Thanks for including my AI, "AI-Swarm"
I recommend you add AI-Uveso, and RNGAI. Both provide an awesome challenge.
"AI-Swarm" Requires AI-Uveso anyway for markers and such so.

AI Developer for FAF | https://forum.faforever.com/topic/53/ai-swarm-ai-mod-for-faforever

Developer for LOUD Project | https://discord.gg/DfWXMg9

AI Development FAF Discord | https://discord.gg/ChRfhB3

Apparently also a FAF Developer now!

0

Will ladder rating be accounted for?

profile picture credits to petric

0

176 views

0

On what multiplier will the AI be?

0

185 views

0

About AI: - - -Check back for updates.
To learn more about AI-Swarm, read Azraeel info here:
https://forum.faforever.com/user/azraeel
To learn more about AI-Uveso, read Uveso info here:
https://forum.faforever.com/topic/350/ai-uveso-v88-ai-mod-for-faforever
To learn more about RNGAI, read relent0r info here:
https://forums.faforever.com/viewtopic.php?f=88&t=19149

AI-Swarm
3 Sub AI's:
-AIx: Swarm Terror : ------This is your Standard Swarm AI.
-AIx: Swarm Eternal : -----This one cheats harder as the game goes on and Cheats harder when its losing.
-AIx: Swarm Test :------- For Testing Purposes

AI-Uveso
5 sub AI's:
AI: Easy; -----------Builds a few units and does not attack the enemy base. But it will defend its base.
AI: Adaptive; -------Balanced AI, builds Land, Air, Naval and Experimental units.
AI: Rush; -----------T1, T2 and T3 unit spam with fast tech upgrade and few experimentals.
AI: Experimentals;--- Builds a few units and is focussing on building experimental units.
AI: Overwhelm;----- Like AI-Adaptive, but increases cheat+build factor by 0.6 after 35 minutes and again by 0.6 after 60 minutes.

RNGAI:
IS designed for 5km and 10km maps
IS designed for early tier focus.
It will not put out higher tier units that it doesn't have the economy for.

About AI and the Tournament:
Alx Sorian will only be used in Round 1 of the Tournament.
It is the 'easiest' but it does slow down the game a little.
The 3 AI mod's in this tournament Do Not slow down the PC as much,
and will be used exclusively from Round 2 till the Final.
Each round will introduce a little more difficult AI.

0

how do i register?

1

I'm in, where do we sign up?

1

Inspektor_Kot(R: 1756G and 1800L) is entering to crush faces

1

Signing up
Vaginator_ (1576G;1320L)

1

Signing up
Magnetic (Global: 1642; ladder: 1570)

2

singning up
hurzer99(g1709; l 1715)

1

Signing in!
Global: 1564; Ladder: 1384

1

Sign me up
Global: 1605; Ladder: 1557