2020 Fall Invitational Qualifier

0

ZLO 2015.
not 100% sure that will be there in time.

0

Turbo2 2129

0

Shinobu 2127

0

BlInChIk 1993

0

Ryfun 1612

0

Zasport 1028

0

Sorry guys i cant make it unfortunately.
gl all (except mozy)

Jk also to you mozy i know you are a fan

0

sign ups are now closed

0

Ok due to server issues, games are going to be delayed until whenever it is possible to play them
Please contact the people you need to play and work out a time. Games need to be played on or before Wednesday the 16th.

4

2020 Fall Invitational Qualifier
September 12, 2020
List of Games Played

Upper Bracket Set 1

Series 1 ChitChat_88 vs ThomasHiatt
12625958 on Ambush the Enemy
12626076 on Amoor

Series 2 Blast_Chilled vs WoundedElkNoob
12625946 on Ambush the Enemy
12626103 on Amoor
12626188 on Osiris

Series 3 Ryfun vs Yudi
12626118 on Ambush the Enemy
12626412 on Amoor

Series 4 BullyDozerNoob vs Inspektor_Kot
12625950 on Ambush the Enemy
12626086 on Amoor
12626178 on Osiris

Series 5 MadMozart vs Matri
12625931 on Ambush the Enemy
12626039 on Amoor

Series 6 ArchSimKat vs BlInChIk
12625939 on Ambush the Enemy
12626131 on Amoor
12626376 on Osiris

Series 7 Thalia vs TURBO2
12626033 on Ambush the Enemy
12626127 on Amoor

Series 8 Zasport vs ZLO
12626096 on Ambush the Enemy
12626183 on Amoor

Lower Bracket Set 1

Game 9 ChitChat_88 vs WoundedElkNoob
12626651 on Z-D Rasty Lite

Game 10 BullyDozerNoob vs Ryfun
12626584 on Z-D Rasty Lite

Game 11 archsimkat vs Matri
12626882 on Z-D Rasty Lite

Game 12 Thalia vs Zasport
12626349 on Z-D Rasty Lite

Upper Bracket Set 2 (Winners qualify to participate in the Fall Invitational)

Series 13 Blast_Chilled vs ThomasHiatt
12626517 on Desert Arena
12626822 on Oracle

Series 14 Inspektor_Kot vs Yudi
12626574 on Desert Arena
12626801 on Oracle

Series 15 BlInChIk vs MadMozart
12626907 on Desert Arena
12627106 on Oracle

Series 16 TURBO2 vs ZLO
12626341 on Desert Arena
12626522 on Oracle
12626817 on Norfair

Lower Bracket Set 2 (Winners qualify to participate in the Fall Invitational)

Game 17 Blast_Chilled vs Thalia
12627207 on Seton's Clutch - FAF Version

Game 18 archsimkat vs Inspektor_Kot
12627055 on Seton's Clutch - FAF Version

Game 19 MadMozart vs Ryfun
12627318 on Seton's Clutch - FAF Version

Game 20 WoundedElkNoob vs ZLO
12627187 on Seton's Clutch - FAF Version

Lower Bracket Set 3 (Players eliminated here are tied for 7th/8th place)

Game 21 Blast_Chilled vs Inspektor_Kot
12627323 on Arcane

Game 22 Ryfun vs WoundedElkNoob
12627585 on Arcane

Upper Bracket Set 3

Series 23 ThomasHiatt vs Yudi
12627215 on The Ganges Chasma
12627411 on Frithen

Series 24 BlInChIk vs TURBO2
12627311 on The Ganges Chasma
12627526 on Frithen

Lower Bracket Set 4 (Players eliminated here are tied for 5th/6th place)

Game 25 ThomasHiatt vs WoundedElkNoob
12627824 on Seraphim Glaciers

Game 26 BlInChIk vs Inspektor_Kot
Not in Vault / on Seraphim Glaciers

Lower Bracket Set 5 (The player eliminated here takes 4th Place)

Game 27 BlInChIk vs ThomasHiatt
Not in Vault / 8 - Badlands v4

Upper Bracket Set 4

Series 28 TURBO2 vs Yudi
12627968 on Williamson's Bridge
12628911 on Turtle Rocks

Lower Bracket Set 6 (The player eliminated here takes 3rd Place)
Game 29 ThomasHiatt vs Yudi
12629651 on Syrtis Major

Grand Finals

Series 30 ThomasHiatt vs TURBO2
12639790 on Cobalt Valley
12639977 on Forbidden Pass v4
12640161 on Emerald Crater

Game 31 ThomasHiatt vs TURBO2
12640407 on Z-D Rasty Lite

Also: here is a search string that you can enter into the Java client to pull up all tournament games (copy it to your clipboard, then in the FAF client, check the box for: display search query, and then paste this into the query input field, and press enter to perform the search directly from the query input field).

id=="12625958",id=="12625931",id=="12625939",id=="12625946",id=="12625950",id=="12626033",id=="12626039",id=="12626076",id=="12626086",id=="12626096",id=="12626103",id=="12626118",id=="12626127",id=="12626131",id=="12626178",id=="12626183",id=="12626188",id=="12626341",id=="12626349",id=="12626376",id=="12626412",id=="12626517",id=="12626522",id=="12626574",id=="12626584",id=="12626651",id=="12626801",id=="12626817",id=="12626822",id=="12626882",id=="12626907",id=="12627055",id=="12627106",id=="12627187",id=="12627207",id=="12627215",id=="12627311",id=="12627318",id=="12627323",id=="12627411",id=="12627526",id=="12627585",id=="12627824",id=="12627968",id=="12628911",id=="12629651",id=="12639790",id=="12639977",id=="12640161",id=="12640407"
0

Congrats to TURBO2 for winning the tournament!
The following players qualified for the group stage:

  1. TURBO2
  2. ThomasHiatt
  3. Yudi
  4. BlinChlk
  5. WoundedElkNoob
  6. Inspektor_Kot
  7. Blast_Chilled
  8. Ryfun

With the following players qualifying as substitutes:

  1. ezwithmantis
  2. ZLO
  3. archsimkat
  4. Thalia
2

Watched all the games and gave my own rating.

I like action packed games, preferably even, hard-fought and back in forth. No playing cat and mouse with the armies, unless it's a fight to avoid elimination from the tournament. Also prefer players who don't give up so easily.

Take the ratings not as totally consistent, but as great guide to know what is worth spending your time.

2020 Fall Invitational Qualifier
September 12, 2020
List of Games Played

Upper Bracket Set 1

Series 1 ChitChat_88 vs ThomasHiatt
12625958 on Ambush the Enemy r7

12626076 on Amoor r5

Cast for this series:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jLqeI0xfI-U
Series 2 Blast_Chilled vs WoundedElkNoob
12625946 on Ambush the Enemy r6

12626103 on Amoor r5

12626188 on Osiris r8

Series 3 Ryfun vs Yudi
12626118 on Ambush the Enemy r6

12626412 on Amoor r6

Series 4 BullyDozerNoob vs Inspektor_Kot
12625950 on Ambush the Enemy r9

12626086 on Amoor r5

12626178 on Osiris r4

Series 5 MadMozart vs Matri
12625931 on Ambush the Enemy r8

12626039 on Amoor r7

Series 6 ArchSimKat vs BlInChIk
12625939 on Ambush the Enemy r9

12626131 on Amoor r9.5

12626376 on Osiris r10

Series 7 Thalia vs TURBO2
12626033 on Ambush the Enemy r7

12626127 on Amoor r6

Series 8 Zasport vs ZLO
12626096 on Ambush the Enemy r7

12626183 on Amoor r9

Lower Bracket Set 1

Game 9 ChitChat_88 vs WoundedElkNoob
12626651 on Z-D Rasty Lite r7.5

Game 10 BullyDozerNoob vs Ryfun
12626584 on Z-D Rasty Lite r7

Game 11 archsimkat vs Matri
12626882 on Z-D Rasty Lite r4

Game 12 Thalia vs Zasport
12626349 on Z-D Rasty Lite r8.5

Upper Bracket Set 2
(Winners qualify to participate in the Fall Invitational)

Series 13 Blast_Chilled vs ThomasHiatt
12626517 on Desert Arena r9

12626822 on Oracle r8.5

Series 14 Inspektor_Kot vs Yudi
12626574 on Desert Arena r9

12626801 on Oracle r8.5

Series 15 BlInChIk vs MadMozart
12626907 on Desert Arena r8.5

12627106 on Oracle r7.5

Series 16 TURBO2 vs ZLO
12626341 on Desert Arena r8.5

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-otFA1aXtmU
12626522 on Oracle r7

12626817 on Norfair r8

Lower Bracket Set 2
(Winners qualify to participate in the Fall Invitational)

Game 17 Blast_Chilled vs Thalia
12627207 on Seton's Clutch - FAF Version r3

Game 18 archsimkat vs Inspektor_Kot
12627055 on Seton's Clutch - FAF Version r9.5

Game 19 MadMozart vs Ryfun
12627318 on Seton's Clutch - FAF Version r9

Game 20 WoundedElkNoob vs ZLO
12627187 on Seton's Clutch - FAF Version r9.5

Lower Bracket Set 3
(Players eliminated here are tied for 7th/8th place)

Game 21 Blast_Chilled vs Inspektor_Kot ??
12627323 on Arcane r8.5

Game 22 Ryfun vs WoundedElkNoob
12627585 on Arcane r8

Upper Bracket Set 3

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ifr8KgX3uVs
Series 23 ThomasHiatt vs Yudi
12627215 on The Ganges Chasma r8

12627411 on Frithen r8.5

Series 24 BlInChIk vs TURBO2
12627311 on The Ganges Chasma r7

12627526 on Frithen r7

Lower Bracket Set 4
(Players eliminated here are tied for 5th/6th place)

Game 25 ThomasHiatt vs WoundedElkNoob
12627824 on Seraphim Glaciers r2

Game 26 BlInChIk vs Inspektor_Kot
Not in Vault / on Seraphim Glaciers

Lower Bracket Set 5
(The player eliminated here takes 4th Place)

Game 27 BlInChIk vs ThomasHiatt
Not in Vault / 8 - Badlands v4

Upper Bracket Set 4
Series 28 TURBO2 vs Yudi
12627968 on Williamson's Bridge r10

12628911 on Turtle Rocks r9.5

Lower Bracket Set 6
(The player eliminated here takes 3rd Place)
Game 29 ThomasHiatt vs Yudi
12629651 on Syrtis Major r9

Grand Finals

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OybfXs_V4ew
Series 30 ThomasHiatt vs TURBO2
12639790 on Cobalt Valley r9

12639977 on Forbidden Pass v4 r9

12640161 on Emerald Crater r9.5

Game 31 ThomasHiatt vs TURBO2
12640407 on Z-D Rasty Lite r11

0

Updated the list with links to all the casts that Jagged Appliance did.

Log in to reply